The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Plant Inventory

Pennisetum purpureum

Common Name: Elephantgrass
Group: Monocots
Family: Poaceae
Comments: Non-native Invasive (FLEPPC Category I)

More information on this species can be found here

Genus information can be found at Southeast Garden

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018