The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Odocoileus virginianus

Common Name: White-tailed deer
Family: Cervidae
Status: Common or locally abundant; rare
Distribution: Statewide except Keys; Keys
Comments: Observed

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018