The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Condylura cristata

Common Name: Star-nosed mole
Family: Talpidae
Status: Peripheral; rare
Distribution: Okefenokee area of N FL; possibly in Leon Co.

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018