The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Glaucomys volans

Common Name: Southern flying squirrel
Family: Sciuridae
Status: Common
Distribution: Statewide except Keys and possibly southwest peninsula
Comments: Observed

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018