The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Geomys pinetis

Common Name: Southeastern pocket gopher
Family: Geomyidae
Status: Locally common
Distribution: Panhandle and N 1/2 to 2/3 of peninsula
Comments: Not observed

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018