The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Common Name: Silver-haired bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Status: Peripheral; rare
Distribution: Extreme N FL; known only from N Santa Rosa Co. (W panhandle) and possibly N Nassau Co. (NE)
Comments: Present in FL only as a winter migrant

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018