The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Neofiber alleni

Common Name: Round-tailed muskrat
Family: Muridae
Status: Locally common
Distribution: Peninsula and isolated populations in Apalachicola and Okefenokee areas

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018