The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Lutra canadensis

Common Name: River otter
Family: Mustelidae
Status: Locally common
Distribution: Mostly freshwater habitats, primarily rivers and streams, statewide except Keys
Comments: Observed 2011

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018