The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Myocastor coypus

Common Name: Nutria
Family: Myocastoridae
Status: Introduced
Distribution: Duval Co. and panhandle populations; possibly established statewide except Keys
Comments: 2013 report of an individual

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018