The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Lasiurus intermedius

Common Name: Northern yellow bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Status: Common
Distribution: Statewide except southern tip of peninsula and Keys
Comments: Solitary; often roosts in Spanish moss

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018