The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Oryzomys palustris

Common Name: Marsh rice rat
Family: Muridae
Status: Locally common
Distribution: Statewide in saltmarsh and associated habitats

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018