The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Lasiurus cinereus

Common Name: Hoary bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Status: Uncommon
Distribution: Panhandle and N 1/2 of peninsula
Comments: Present in FL only as a winter migrant

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018