The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Sciurus niger

Common Name: Fox squirrel
Family: Sciuridae
Status: Rare or locally uncommon
Distribution: Statewide except Keys; possibly extirpated in southeastern peninsula
Comments: Observed, 2010

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018