The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Podomys floridanus

Common Name: Florida mouse
Family: Muridae
Status: Rare
Distribution: Central peninsula, mostly in habitats along central ridges
Comments: 1999 inventory (listed as common)

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018