The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Lasiurus borealis

Common Name: Eastern red bat
Family: Vespertilionidae
Status: Uncommon
Distribution: Panhandle and N 1/4 of peninsula
Comments: Observed Feb. 2014, Justin Lemmons

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018