The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Pipistrellus subflavus

Common Name: Eastern pipistrelle
Family: Vespertilionidae
Status: Uncommon
Distribution: Panhandle and N 1/2 to 2/3 of peninsula
Comments: Florida's smallest bat

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018