The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Canis latrans

Common Name: Coyote
Family: Canidae
Status: Uncommon or locally common
Distribution: Statewide
Comments: Tracks and scat observed 2010, animal sighted 2011

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018