The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Peromyscus gossypinus

Common Name: Cotton mouse
Family: Muridae
Status: Common
Distribution: Statewide in forests and mixed forest/grasslands
Comments: 1999 inventory, common

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018