The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Ursus americanus

Common Name: Black bear
Family: Canidae
Status: Rare or uncommon
Distribution: Localized populations statewide except Keys
Comments: Rarely observed, not resident

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018