The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Mammal Inventory

Castor canadensis

Common Name: Beaver
Family: Castoridae
Status: Locally common
Distribution: Panhandle and N 1/3 of peninsula, except coastal areas
Comments: Not observed

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018