The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Lichen Inventory

Bacidia schweinitzii

Common Name: Surprise lichen
Type: Crustose
Family: Lecanoraceae
Comments: Apothecial rims; epihymenium green; no chemical reactions

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018