The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Lichen Inventory

Cryptothecia rubrocincta

Common Name: Christmas lichen
Type: Crustose
Family: Arthonicaceae
Comments: Spot test: Thallus PD+ red/purple; K+ purple/red

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018