The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Amphibian/Reptile Inventory

Agkistrodon piscivorus

Common Name: Cottonmouth, Water Moccasin
Order: Squamata
Family: Viperidae
Comments: Venomous

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018