The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Amphibian/Reptile Inventory

Crotalus horridus

Common Name: Timber Rattlesnake, Canebrake Rattlesnake
Order: Squamata
Family: Viperidae
Comments: Venomous; Recently found dead

More information on this species can be found here

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018