The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Amphibian/Reptile Inventory

Pantherophis alleghaniensis

Common Name: Yellow Rat Snake
Order: Squamata
Family: Colubridae
Comments: synonym: Elaphe obsoleta quadrivittata

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018