The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Amphibian/Reptile Inventory

Gopherus polyphemus

Common Name: Gopher Tortoise
Order: Testudines
Family: Testudinidae
Comments: Florida State-Threatened

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Justin Lemmons

© Chuck Hubbuch

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018