The UNF Digital Preserve

Presented by the
UNF Environmental Center

Amphibian/Reptile Inventory

Alligator mississippiensis

Common Name: American Alligator
Order: Crocodylia
Family: Alligatoridae
Comments: Federally Threatened

More information on this species can be found here

Photograph(s) from the Preserve

© Justin Lemmons

© Copyright University of North Florida 2013-2018